Billeder på siden
[…] 223 233

243

293

325 356

According to the terms of the Constitution, representatives must not be less than twentyfive years of age, must have been citizens of the United States for seven years, and be residents in the States from which they are chosen. In addition to the representatives from the States, the House admits a "delegate" from each organized Territory, who has the right 9 to speak on any subject and to make motions, 1 but not to vote. The delegates are elected in 2 the same manner as the representatives.

1

2

21

30

9

6

New Hampshire

California

7

New Jersey

Colorado

2

New York

34

[blocks in formation]

2

[blocks in formation]

Each of the two houses of Congress is made 7 by the Constitution the "judge of the elections, returns, and qualifications of its own 13 members"; and each of the houses may, with the concurrence of two thirds, expel a member. The Congress of the United States has the power to propose alterations in the Constitu10 tion, by the 5th article of the same.